SEC Enforcement Actions to Enjoin Violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5: The Scienter Question
[…] The precept that the language of section 10(b) is controlling, regardless of whether a private party or the Commission sues, appeared in the dissent in Hochfelder, 5 has since been followed, 57 and will likely be crucial in the determination of future litigations." 48. See SEC v. Coffey, 493 F.2d 1304 (6th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 908 (1975). See also note 4 supra and accompanying text F.2d 1304 (6th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 908 (1975) U.S.C. 77q(a)(1) (1970), which provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly- (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud U.S.C. 77q(a)(3) (1970). This section provides that it shall be unlawful "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." 52. SEC v. Coffey, 493 F.2d 1304, 1314 (6th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 908 (1975) F.2d 1277, (2d Cir. 1973) (en banc). 54. Id. at SEC v. Coffey, 493 F.2d 1304, 1314 (6th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 908 (1975) U.S. 185, (1976)(Blackmun, J., dissenting).