SEC Enforcement Actions to Enjoin Violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5: The Scienter Question
[…] Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 348 U.S. 468, 475, 481 (1955) NLRB v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 351 U.S. 105, 112 (1956) Section 10 (1), 29 U.S.C. 160(l) (1970), provides, in pertinent part: Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in an unfair labor practice within the meaning of paragraph (4)(A), (B), or (C) [of 8(b); or 8(e) or 8(b)(7)] the preliminary investigation of such charge shall be made forthwith and given priority over all other cases except cases of like character in the office where it is filed or to which it is referred. [Emphasis added] U.S.C. 187(b) (1970), provides, in pertinent part: "Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or [sic] any violation [of section 8(b)(4)] may sue therefor in any district court of the United States... or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit." N.Y.2d 529, 349 N.E.2d 832, 384 N.Y.S.2d 733 (1976). See text accompanying notes supra. Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law,