The Expanding Uses of Rule 10b-5
[…] Even if such federal law were desirable, it is felt that it would be 65 It has been pointed out that plaintiffs in securities actions under state law have found it difficult to prove such elements as scienter, causation and justifiable reliance, and that "non disclosure cases have rarely been actionable" A. Bromberg, supra note 10, 2.7(1), at 55 (1968). It has been stated further that the Blue Sky laws "rarely have the punch of 10b-5," id. 2.7(2), at 57, and that in enacting securities legislation Congress plainly intended that "injured investors have an easier time." Id. 2.7(1), at U.S.C. 78aa (1964) provides in part: Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district [wherein any act or transaction constituting a violation has occurred] or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. 97 Lowenfels, Rule 10b-5 and the Stockholder's Derivative Action, 18 Vand. L. Rev. 893, 902 (1965). The Federal Rule in question, 23(b), was amended in 1966 and is now Federal Rule 23.1, under which the federal requirements remain substantially the same. 68 E.g., N.Y. Bus. Corp.