"Federal Corporation Law" and 10b-5: The Case for Codification
[…] In essence, it was to assure fair dealing in all securities trading practices. 15 U.S.C. 78j(b) further provides that the "Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors" rules and regulations. This was to provide the SEC with broad discretion to prevent the defrauding of stockholders. H.R. REP. No. 1383, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 6-7 (1934) C.F.R lob-5 (1970).