Securities -- Standing to Sue Under SEC Rule 10b-5 and the Purchaser-Seller Limitation -- Manor Drug Stores v. Blue Chip Stamps
[…] Basing their suit on violations of section,10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of and Securities [1973 Transfer Binder] CCH Fed. Sec. L. Rep. III 94,191 (9th Cir. 1973), as modified on denial of rehearing en bane, 492 F.2d 136 (9th Cir. 1974). All subsequent citations to Manor Drug will refer to the later opinion, 2 15 U.S.C. * 1, 2 (1970). 3 United States v. Blue Chip Stamp Co., 272 F. Supp, 432, (C.D. Cal, 1967). 4 Manor Drug, 492 F.2d at U.S.C. 78j(b) (1970), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange. (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. 978

3 CASE NOTES and Exchange Commission (SEC) Rule 10b-S 6 promulgated thereunder, the group claimed damages in the neighborhood of $20,000, Following the "purchaser-seller" rule formulated in Birnbaum v.