Broker-Dealer Responsibility in Reguation D Transacctions
[…] Act provides a "due diligence" defense against liability if the defendant can show "after reasonable investigation [he had] reasonable ground[s] to believe and did believe, at the time such part of the registration statement became effective, that the statements therein were true and that there was no omission..." Securities Act of 1933, 11(b)(3)(A), 15 U.S.C. 77k(b)(3)(A) (1982). 21. Securities Act of 1933, 19(a), 15 U.S.C. 77s(a) (1982) (the Securities Act grants the SEC the authority to make rules and regulations governing registration statements). 22. Securities Act of 1933, 3(b), 15 U.S.C. 77c(b) (1982). Section 3(b) provides in relevant part: The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations,...add any class of securities to the securities exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this title... with respect to such securities is not

7 68 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol.