BRIAN E. BURNS* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 77e(b)(2) (1994). Furthermore, section 5(c) prohibits the offer of securities for sale before the registration statement is filed. See 15 U.S.C. 77e(c) (1994). 7 Sections 3 and 4 of the 1933 Act provide exemptions from section 5's registration requirements. See HAZEN, supra note 4, 4.1, at Section 3(a) exempts from registration the securities of governments (federal and state), charitable organizations, banks, savings and loans, and common carriers, which are regulated under other federal statutes. See 15 U.S.C. 77c(a) (1994). Section 3(b) authorizes the SEC to exempt securities if it finds that registration "is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved [a $5 million dollar ceiling] or the limited character of the public offering." See 15 U.S.C. 77c(b) (1994). In Regulation D, the SEC exercised its section 3(b) authority by adopting Rules 504 and 505, and the 4(2) exemption in Rule 506. See 17 C.F.R to.506 (1996).