COMMENT. GUSTAFSON v. ALLOYD: SETTING LIMITS ON A POTENTIALLY POWERFUL WEAPON
[…] Dahli, 486 U.S. 622, (1988) (examining the House Report in interpreting 12 of the 1933 Act); United States v. Naftalin, 441 U.S. 768, (1979) (examining the Senate Report to determine Congress' purpose in passing the 1993 Act); Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, (1976) (comparing the 1933 and 1934 Acts to find that scienter is required for liability under 10(b)). 115 U.S.C. 78a-78jj (1994) [hereinafter 1934 Act]. 1 4 Robert N. Rapp, The Proper Role of Securities Act Section 12(2) as an Aflermarket Remedy for Disclosure Violations, 47 Bus. LAW. 711, 711 (1992). 'See 15 U.S.C. 77q(a) (1994), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. Id. ' 6 See 15 U.S.C. 78j(b) (1994), which provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of