The Scope of Liability Under Section 12 of the Securities Act of 1933: "Participation" and the Pertinent Legislative Materials
[…] Landreth, 471 U.S. 681, (1985). See infra notes and accompanying text for discussion of Landreth and a companion decision. Congressional intent not to occupy the field is indicated by sections 16 of the 1933 Act and 28(a) of the 1934 Act, both of which provide that "[tihe rights and remedies provided by this [Act] shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity." 15 U.S.C. 77p, 78bb(a) (1982) Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 195 (1976); see also R. JENNINGS & H. MARSH, SEcurRIs REGULATION (6th ed. 1987) U.S. 185 (1976) U.S.C. 78j(b) (1982) [hereinafter section 10(b)]. Section 10(b) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Id. Neither section 10(b)'s language nor its legislative history indicates that in creating a remedy in favor of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Congress in 1934 considered whether the section would support a private right of action.