University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Oglethorpe-$730,322. Id. 17. Pioneer, 113 S. Ct. at Id. at Pioneer, 106 B.R. at 513. The respondents were not included in debtor's statement of financial affairs as originally filed on May 18, Id. at 512. However, the schedules were amended on May 25, 1989, to "include Clinton, West Knoxville, and Brunswick as creditors holding contingent, unliquidated, and disputed claims." Id. at Ft. Oglethorpe was not listed as a creditor. See supra note Section 1111(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated." 11 U.S.C. 1111(a) (1988). Section 521() refers to the list of creditors filed by the debtor. I U.S.C. 521() (1988).