Federal Courts -- Implied Rights of Action: Transamerica Advisers, Inc. v. Lewis
[…] Id. at 680 n.1, ' 7 20 U.S.C. 1681(a) (1976). Section 901(a), in relevant part, provides: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance..." Id. ' 7 ' 20 U.S.C (1976) U.S. at 680. Plaintiff's complaints allege that the plaintiff was qualified to attend both of the defendant medical schools based on objective (i.e., test scores and grade point average) and subjective criteria.