Federal Courts -- Implied Rights of Action: Transamerica Advisers, Inc. v. Lewis
[…] Under 217, 15 U.S.C. 80b-17 (1976), willful violations of the Act are criminal offenses punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both. Id U.S. at U.S.C. 80a-1 to 80a-52 (1976) U.S. at 20. See Securities Act of 1933, (codified at 15 U.S.C. 77k-771 (1976)); Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 9(e), 16(b), 18 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 78i(e), 78p(b), 78r (1976)); Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 16(a), 17(b) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 79p(a), 79q(b) (1976)); Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 323(a) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 77www(a) (1976)); Investment Company Act of 1940, 30(f) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 80a-29(f) (1976)) U.S. at Id. 47 Section 214 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. 80b-14 (1976), provides in pertinent part: The district court of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have jurisdiction of violations of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, and, concurrently with State and territorial courts, of all suits in equity to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may be brought in any such

7 1148 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:1193 which granted jurisdiction only to actions in equity."