Propriety and Scope of Cumulative Remedies Under the Federal Securities Laws
[…] Lewis. 8 2 The Court, relying on Redinglon, held that the central inquiry in determining whether to imply a private right of action is an examination of congressional intent. 8 3 The Court embraced a restrictive approach to the implied remedy question U.S. 560 (1979) U.S.C. 78q(a)(1) (1976). Section 17(a) requires broker-dealers and others to maintain and file such books and records as the Commission "may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." U.S. at Id at The Reding/on Court enunciated other principles to aid in ascertaining Congress' intent in the implication of a private remedy when the legislative history is silent or ambiguous.