Propriety and Scope of Cumulative Remedies Under the Federal Securities Laws
[…] Crory, 650 F.2d 1349 (5th Cir. 1981); Feit v. Leasco Data Processing Equip. Corp., 332 F. Supp. 544 (E.D.N.Y. 1971); Escott v. BarChris Constr. Corp., 283 F. Supp. 643 (S.D.N.Y. 1968); Folk, Civil Liabilily Under the Federal Securities Acts: The BarChris Case, 55 VA. L. REv. 1 (1969). 142 Section 10(b) potentially overlaps with a number of other express liability provisions, including 15 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77o (1976), and 16(b) and 20 of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78p(b), 78t (1976). 143 See Greene, supra note 16, at For the complete text of 18(a), see note 12 supr,, 145 Section 18(c), 15 U.S.C. 78r(c) (1976), provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within the three years after such cause of action accrued."

25 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:557 securities laws.' 46 Satisfying the reliance standard under section 18(a) is a particularly onerous task.