Propriety and Scope of Cumulative Remedies Under the Federal Securities Laws
[…] But such liability is premised upon a duty to disclose arising from a relationship of trust and confidence between parties to a transaction. Application of a duty to disclose prior to trading guarantees that corporate insiders, who have an obligation to place the shareholder's welfare before their own, will not benefit personally through fraudulent use of material nonpublic information. Id. at 230 (footnote omitted). 27 See notes and accompanying text infra U.S. 768 (1979). 29 Section 17(a), 15 U.S.C. 77q(a), provides: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly- (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

8 1982] CUMULATIVE REMEDIES plies to aftermarket trading frauds. 30 Furthermore, in Aaron v. SEC, 3 1 the Court held that the SEC need not prove scienter for violations of section 17(a) (2) and 17(a) (3),32 and subsequently held in Rubin v.