Propriety and Scope of Cumulative Remedies Under the Federal Securities Laws
[…] form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading. 161 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 14(a), 15 U.S.C. 78n(a) (1976). Section 14(a) provides generally that proxies cannot be solicited "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.. " Section 14(a) applies to all nonexempt securities registered pursuant to 12 of the Exchange Act. 162 See, e.g., Mills v. Electric Auto-Lite Co., 396 U.S. 375 (1970); J.I. Case Co. v. Borak, 377 U.S. 426 (1964); Gould v. American-Hawaiian S.S. Co., 535 F.2d 761 (3d Cir. 1976).