Propriety and Scope of Cumulative Remedies Under the Federal Securities Laws
[…] One is based on 16 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77p (1976), and 2 8 (a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78bb(a) (1976), which both state that the rights and remedies provided in the respective acts "shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity." See Brief for the Securities and Exchange Commission as Amicus Curiae, at 15, Huddleston v. Herman & MacLean, 640 F.2d 534 (5th Cir. 1981), cert. granted, 102 S. Ct (1982). The second is based on the proposition that a "no-overlap" rule would be particularly difficult to administer.