Secondary Liability under Section 10(b) of the Securities Act of 1934
[…] B.A. 1972, Cornell University; J.D. 1977, University of Chicago. The author wishes to thank Dean David S. Ruder and Professor Stephen Presser of Northwestern University School of Law, Professor Frank H. Easterbrook of the University of Chicago Law School, and Professor Michael P. Dooley of the University of Virginia Law School for their extremely helpful comments and suggestions. The views expressed herein, however, are solely those of the author U.S.C. 78j(b) (1976). Section 10(b) reads in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly,... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance C.F.R b-5 (1980). Rule lob-5 provides in relevant part that it is unlawful: (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. 3. See Kardon v. National Gypsum Co., 69 F. Supp. 512 (E.D. Pa. 1946). 4. Secondary liability under the securities laws has two distinct meanings.