Implied Private Rights of Action under Federal Law
[…] Whatever may be the wisdom of this approach to the problem of private discrimination, it was Congress' choice, not to be overridden by this Court. 99 S. Ct. at 1974 (White, J., dissenting) U.S. 49 (1978). The issue presented in that case involved whether an implied cause of action for declaratory and injunctive relief existed under Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of U.S.C (1976). Section 102(8) of the Act, 25 U.S.C. 1302(8) (1976), provides in relevant part that "[n]o Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall.., deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws... " The Act's only express remedial provision grants any person detained by order of an Indian tribe the writ of habeas corpus to challenge the legality of his confinement in a federal court. 25 U.S.C (1976).