Jane Duffy. Volume 25 Issue 6 Article 10
[…] See id. at 1250 n.10. For a critical analysis of the court's treatment of the claim against HEW, see notes and accompanying text infra U.S.C. 2000d (1976). For the text of 601 of Title VI, see note 6 supra. The purpose of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 "is to achieve a peaceful and voluntary settlement of the persistent problem of racial and religious discrimination or segregation." S. REP. No. 872, 88th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, reprinted in [1964] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 2355, U.S.C. 794 (1976). For the relevant text of this provision, see note 7 supra U.S.C. 2000d-1 (1976). Section 602 of Title VI provides in pertinent part: Each federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,