Civil Rights - Title VI - The Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Is Not a Prerequisite to a Private Right of Action under Title VI
[…] For a discussion of judicial remedies, see notes and accompanying text infra. 15. Title VI does not provide a remedy for all types of discriminatory practices which occur in a federally funded program. For example, Title VI explicitly limits its applicability with respect to individuals alleging employment discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. 2000d-3 (1976). Section 604 of Title VI provides: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment." Id. Courts that have considered this issue have concluded that the scope of Title VI does not include protection against employment discrimination unless the primary objective of the federal funding is to provide employment. See, e.g., Association Against Discrimination in Em- 2