Limitations Period for Actions Brought Under 1415 of the Education for All Handicapped Children Act of 1975
[…] See 20 U.S.C. 1415(e)(3) (1982). The status quo provision helps to allay any harm to a child's education that judicial delay might cause. See Tokarcik v. Forest Hills School Dist., 665 F.2d 443, 453 (3d Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 458 U.S (1982). The EAHCA also authorizes private school placement of a handicapped child at public expense when an appropriate education cannot be provided in public schools. See School Comm. of Burlington, Mass. v. Department of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 369 (1985); Kerr Center Parents Assoc. v. Charles, 842 F.2d 1052, 1061 (9th Cir. 1988); see also 20 U.S.C.A. 1413(a)(4)(B)(i) (West 1978 & Supp. 1988) ("handicapped children in private schools and facilities will be provided special education and related services... at no cost to their parents or guardian, if such children are placed in or referred to such schools or facilities by the State or... local educational agency"); 34 C.F.R (1987) (specifically authorizing private school placements at no cost to parents pursuant to 1413(a)(4)(B)).