Title IX: No Longer an Empty Promise - Cannon v. University of Chicago
[…] 2 TITLE IX: NO LONGER AN EMPTY PROMISE- CANNON V. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO Congress, responding to evidence of sex discrimination in education, enacted Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX). 1 Discrimination on the basis of gender is thereby prohibited in educational programs receiving federal funds. 2 The statute provides for an administrative remedy, but it does not expressly grant a private right of action.3 In such cases, courts historically have found a civil cause of action to have been implied by the legislature.4 Commentators have criticized the inference of U.S.C (1976) U.S.C. 1681(a) (1976) states: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance... Title IX does not apply, however, to private undergraduate institutions, public undergraduate institutions with a continually enforced single-sex admissions program, religious institutions, and military institutions U.S.C states: "Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend