Washington University Law Review
[…] Id U.S. 355 (1977). 50. Id. at 361. The court stated: The 180-day limitation provides only that this private right of action does not arise until 180 days after a charge has been filed.... [A] natural reading of[ 2000e-5(f)(l)] can only lead only to the conclusion that it simply provides that a complainant whose charge is not dismissed or promptly settled or litigated by the EEOC may himself bring a lawsuit, but that he must wait 180 days before doing so. Id. The court's statement is dictum. 51. See supra note 9. Section 2000e-12(a) provides that the EEOC "shall have authority... to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of [Title VII]." 42 U.S.C. 2000e-12(a) (1988). 52. Although the Supreme Court's pronouncement in Occidental was dictum, the EEOC could have given effect to the Supreme Court's language by not seeking early right-to-sue letters.