The Rejection or Modification of Collective Bargaining Agreements Under 11 U.S.C. 1113
[…] Countryman, Executory Contracts in Bankruptcy: Part 1, 57 MINN. L. REV. 439, 460 (1973). This definition was followed in New England Carpet Co. v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 18 Bankr. 514, 516 (Bankr. D. Vt. 1982); In re Sun Ray Bakery, Inc., 5 Bankr. 670, 672 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1980). 162 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY supra note 14, at '1104 S. Ct. at "Id. at , 1995 n. 8. Section 1167(a) provides "Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective-bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such act (45 U.S.C. 156)." II U.S.C. 103(g) limits this section to cases con- 2

4 Spring, Richardson: The Rejection or Modification COMMENTS of Collective Bargaining Agreements that under section 365(a) executory contracts include collective bargaining agreements.