Rejection of Collective Bargaining Agreements in Bankruptcy: NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco and the Legislative Response
[…] See supra note 6. The plan may also provide for deferred cash payments of a value equal to the allowed amount of such claim. 11 U.S.C. 507, 1129(a)(9)(B)(i) (1982). In addition, "unsecured claims for wages, salaries or commissions, including vacation, severance and sick leave pay earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition" receive third priority. I I U.S.C. 507(a)(3)(A) (1982). Unsecured claims for contributions to employee benefit plans arising from services rendered within 180 days before the filing of the chapter I I petition receive fourth priority. 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(4)(A) (1982).