The Bankruptcy Dynamics of Collective Bargaining Agreements, 19 J. Marshall L. Rev. 301 (1986)
[…] The principles discussed in this article apply equally to a debtor who is an "individual" or a partnership U.S.C. 158(d) (1982). 10. The term "labor law" will be used in a colloquial sense to cover those national laws which regulate the relationship between management and labor. That term will exclude those laws which are designed to have a broad national policy impact, such as minimum wage, wages on government contracts, overtime, safe working conditions, and environmental hazards because those laws apply equally to unorganized employees U.S.C. 158(a)(5) & 158(d) (1982) U.S.C. 365(a) (1982). See supra note 1 for a partial text of section 365(a). 13. Bankruptcy Act of 1898, 30 Stat. 544 (repealed 1978) U.S.C. 101 (1982). Section 101 provides that "no court of the United States... shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute.. except in strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter... " Id. 15. Section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code states that "[t]he Court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. 105(a) (1982 & Supp. II 1984).