The Bankruptcy Dynamics of Collective Bargaining Agreements, 19 J. Marshall L. Rev. 301 (1986)
[…] recognized labor ties 8 as an antidote to Bildisco. a It was opposed by a majority in the Senate.' 0 (ii) (A) arising from services rendered within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first; but only (B) for each such plan, to the extent of- (i) the number of employees covered by each such plan multiplied by $2,000; less the aggregate amount paid to such employees under paragraph (3) of this subsection, plus the aggregate amount paid by the estate on behalf of such employees to any other benefit plan. 11 U.S.C. 507 (1982 & Supp ). The statement is incorrect in Collier's 1985 Pamphlet Edition Legislative History, "Paragraph (4) overrules United States v. Embassy Restaurant, [359 U.S. 29 (1958)], which held that fringe benefits were not entitled to wage priority status." Fringe benefits continue not to be entitled to wage priority status, which is Section 507(a)(3). Now they are entitled to employee benefit priority status, which is Section 507(a)(4). The advantage of the addition of subparagraph (4) to the benefit funds is obvious.