The Bankruptcy Dynamics of Collective Bargaining Agreements, 19 J. Marshall L. Rev. 301 (1986)
[…] L , 98 Stat. 330, which became effective on July 10, 1984 with respect to cases filed on or after that date. Collier's Comment to the section incorrectly states that "Section 1113 substantially... overrules the 5-4 portion [of Bildisco]." COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 548 (pamphlet ed. 1985). In the case of In re Bildisco, 682 F.2d 72 (3d Cir. 1982), aff'd, 465 U.S. 513 (1984), the issue was whether Section 8(d) of the NLRA controls rejection procedure; the decision that Section 8(d) does not control still stands. Section 1113 established a new postpetition hearing procedure for labor unions. The text of section 1113 provides: Rejection of collective bargaining agreements. (a) The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter, other than a trustee in a case covered by subchapter IV of this chapter and by title I of the Railway Labor Act, may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall include a debtor in possession), shall- (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in