The Bankruptcy Dynamics of Collective Bargaining Agreements, 19 J. Marshall L. Rev. 301 (1986)
[…] This article will focus on methods of reducing the labor costs respecting the organized employees. Much of what is said will also apply to unorganized employees. With the exception of section 157(d) 6 and 1. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No , (1982). Section 365(a) provides that "the trustee, subject to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. 365(a) (1982 & Supp. II 1984). Further, section 1107(a) states that "subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter... a debtor in possession shall have all the rights... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C (1982 & Supp. I 1984). 2. The Bankruptcy Code consists of two distinct parts. First, the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.. L. No , 11 U.S.C (1982). Second, the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub.