Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco to the Bankruptcy Amendments of 1984
[…] Section 1167 of the Code provides an exemption for 6

8 19861 Zippel: Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildi COLLECTIVE BARGAhVING AGREEMENTS bargaining agreements must be capable of rejection.34 Lack of statutory exemption was only one factor in the power to reject collective bargaining agreements. In Bildisco, the Court reasoned that rejection furthers the purpose of reorganization under the Code.35 Reorganization allows a debtor to continue in operalabor agreements governed by the Railway Labor Act (RLA). 11 U.S.C Section 1167 provides: Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 156). Id. The RLA provides that changes in labor contracts may not be made without prior notice and agreement by both parties. See 45 U.S.C The recognized importance of carrier labor laws is "too delicate and has too long a history for this code to upset established relationships."