Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco to the Bankruptcy Amendments of 1984
[…] In some cases, the 60 day waiting period required by 29 U.S.C. 158(d)(4) would be long enough to impair the reorganization process. If the contract were that unduly burdensome, however, the debtor should not have a problem convincing a bankruptcy court that the contract should be rejected. Furthermore, the holding in Bildisco is contrary to generally accepted bankruptcy procedures. Section 365(a) provides that the debtor may not reject or assume an executory contract without the court's express approval. 11 U.S.C. 365(a). No authority states that an exception should be made for executory labor contracts U.S.C.A. 1113(f). This subsection is a preemption section. "No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collectible bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." Id See 130 CONG. REc. S8893 (daily ed. June 29, 1984) S. Ct. at Virtually any debtor could demonstrate that a union contract may cause irreparable damage. See id. at U.S.C.A. 1113(e). Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access,