Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco to the Bankruptcy Amendments of 1984
[…] The balancing of the equities must be determined from the facts and circumstances of each case. A comprehensive list of factors would be impossible, but the Supreme Court's relative silence on the subject has made the task of the bankruptcy court unduly burdensome U.S.C.A (b)(2) Id (c)(2). See White, supra note I 1l, at See II U.S.C.A U.S.C.A. 158(d) See 11 U.S.C.A. 1113(b) See id See id (d)(2). The court has the discretion to extend the time period if the trustee and representative agree. For statutory language, see supra note See I I U.S.C.A. 1113(d)(1); see supra note See I 1 U.S.C.A (c)(2). The court may approve the rejection only if the debtor can show that "the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal...." Id. 20

22 1986] Zippel: Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildi COLLECTIVE BARGAIVING AGREEMENTS application to the court.13 0 The Bildisco Court placed no time restrictions on the debtor.