Bankruptcy and Labor Law Conflict from NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco to the Bankruptcy Amendments of 1984
[…] May 22, 1984). Senator Packwood, in presenting his amendment, stresses that only those changes that are necessary to successful reorganization should be made. Senator Packwood's original proposal also contained the word "minimum" in referring to the modifications. Id. The requirement of minimum changes was dropped from the adopted amendment. Compare 130 CONG. REC with 130 CONG. REC. H4788 (daily ed. June 29, 1984) U.S.C.A. 1113(b)(1)(A); see supra note Id. 85. Section 1113, however, requires both parties to bargain in good faith. Id. 1131(b)(2), (c)(2) U.S.C.A (b)(l)(B). The debtor-in-possession must "provide, subject to subsection (d)(3), the representative of the employees with such relevant information as is necessary to evaluate the proposal." Id. 87. Id (d)(3).