REJECTION OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS IN THE AFTERMATH OF 11 U.S.C. SECTION 1113: WHAT DOES CONGRESS INTEND?
[…] In the spirit of good faith that should permeate these negotiations, however, the union must not reject the business offer without good cause. Id. See also 130 CONG. REC. S8888 (daily ed. June 29, 1984), where Sen. Thurmond expressed the view that good faith should not be interpreted in the traditional labor law sense, but in a workable manner, granting due deference to the exigencies of a reorganization. This would prevent the bankruptcy courts from being turned into versions of the NLRB. This view was shared by most members of Congress U.S.C. 1113(d)(3) provides: The court may enter such protective orders, consistent with the need of the authorized representative of the employee to evaluate the trustee's proposal and the application for rejection, as may be necessary to prevent disclosure of information provided to such representative where such disclosure could compromise the position of the debtor with respect to its competitors in the industry in which it is engaged. 89. In 130 CONG. REC. S6182 (daily ed. May 22, 1984), Senator Packwood stated: Under my amendment, it is to the employer's interest to bargain everyday.