REJECTION OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS IN THE AFTERMATH OF 11 U.S.C. SECTION 1113: WHAT DOES CONGRESS INTEND?
[…] All cases filed under title 11 prior to enactment of section 1113 were not to be governed by this section V. ANALYSIS: EFFECT OF SECTION 1113 ON REJECTION OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS UNDER CHAPTER 11 A. Hybrid Nature of Section 1113 Section 1113 is a hybrid, made up primarily of those sections of the Packwood amendment not totally unacceptable to the U.S.C. 1113(d)(2) provides: (2) The court shall rule on such application for rejection within thirty days after the date of the commencement of the hearing. In the interests of justice, the court may extend such time for ruling for such additional period as the trustee and the employees' representative may agree to. If the court does not rule on such application within thirty days after the date of the commencement of the hearing, or within such additional time as the trustee and the employees' representative may agree to, the trustee may terminate or alter any provisions of the collective bargaining agreement pending the ruling of the court on such application Id. 130 CONG. REc. S8892 (daily ed. June 29, 1984). Senator Hatch explained the purpose of the expedited procedures: "The conference agreement... emphasizes the need for expedition in traversing this entire process... This will prevent delays from jeopardizing the reorganization effort or damaging the estate." But cf. Representative Morrisson's view: "The courts are expected as a matter of course to meet the time limits set by Congress. In the unlikely event that a particular court should not do so, expeditious mandamus relief would be available in the appellate courts." Id. at H7496 (daily ed. June 29, 1984) U.S.C. 1113() provides: "No provisions of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provision of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." 103. Title 11, U.S.C. Subtitle J-Collective Bargaining Agreements 541(c) provides: "The amendments made by this section [ 1113] shall become effective upon the date of enactment of this Act; provided that this section shall not apply to cases filed under tide of the United States Code which were