Adequate Assurance of Payment Under Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code: A Term for Interpretive Flexibility or Judical Confusion?
[…] No. 989, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 60, reprinted in 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS at Bankr. 488 (Bankr. ED. Pa. 1982). "Id. at 489. "25 Bankr. 226 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1982). "Id. at Id. Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron,

9 Akron Law Review, Vol. 20 [1987], Iss. 4, Art. 2 AKRON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:4 ty on the language in the legislative history of section 366, which indicates that Congress was interested in protecting bankrupt debtors from discriminatory conduct by creditors that had "some special position with respect to the debtor,... that is a monopoly in the area so that the debtor cannot easily obtain comparable service from another utility." (emphasis added) 2 ' This focus on the legislative history was more recently noted in In re Gehrke, 22 where the court concluded that an electricity co-op association was a "utility" within the meaning of section 366 and its rights and claims as a creditor to the debtor would be governed by