LOST IN TRANSFORMATION: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF LABOR POLICIES IN APPLYING SECTION 1113 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE INTRODUCTION
[…] (describing legislative proposals and bill reported out of conference committee, "which takes most of its provisions from the Rodino and Packwood bills but contains a provision for interim relief pending a ruling on rejection application, see 1113(e), that is inspired by the Thurmond bill"); see also Rosenberg, supra note 2, at 321 (describing new law as "a nearly perfect compromise" requiring an employer to bargain over "necessary modifications in the employees' benefits and protections" yet allowing debtor to take unilateral action if court fails to timely rule and to seek interim relief) U.S.C. 1113(f) (2006) ("No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this title."); see United Food and Commercial Workers Union v. Almac's Inc., 90 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 1996) ("In Section 1113, Congress provided that collective bargaining agreements are enforceable against the debtor after the filing of a petition for reorganization."); Shugrue v.