LOST IN TRANSFORMATION: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF LABOR POLICIES IN APPLYING SECTION 1113 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE INTRODUCTION
[…] Nothing more. Nothing less.") U.S.C. 1113(c). See In re Mesaba Aviation, Inc., 341 B.R. 693, (Bankr. D. Minn. 2006), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, Ass'n of Flight Attendants-CWA v. Mesaba Aviation, Inc., 350 B.R. 435 (D. Minn. 2006) (quoting In re American Provision Co., 44 B.R. 907, (Bankr. D. Minn. 1984) and recognizing that section 1113(c) introduces principles of equity into the court's consideration of the facts by requiring the debtor to satisfy a burden of production and persuasion regarding the consequences of its proposals on all parties involved) U.S.C. 1113(e) (authorizing interim changes in terms of collective bargaining agreement "if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate"); see United Food and Commercial Workers Union v.