ASSESSING EMPLOYEE RIGHTS AND EMPLOYER WRONGS IN BANKRUPTCY - A UNION PERSPECTIVE
[…] See In re Chateaugay Corp., 64 B.R. 990 (S.D.N.Y. 1986). Section 1114 does not allow a debtor, with or without court permission, to eliminate retiree benefits simply because it wants to, particularly in the absence of information concerning reorganization or the treatment of other creditors. In re SPECO Corp., 195 B.R. 674, 679 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1996). 14

16 2. Coverage of Union and Non-Union Retirees. Section 1114 provides that the debtor "shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits" unless the debtor follows the procedures of Section 1114 and gains Court approval, or obtains the agreement of the authorized representative (11 U.S.C. 1114(e)(1)). Retiree benefits are defined as payments to "any entity or person for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents" for medical benefits, hospital benefits, death benefits, etc. (11 U.S.C. 1114(a)). Both union and non-union retirees are covered. 3. General Provisions. Requirements are similar to Section 1113, including the "necessary" requirement.