Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons
[…] Id. In addition, the "new bankruptcy system" is subject to specific guidelines regarding appeals from dispositive orders, personal injury and wrongful death claims, and abstention. Id. at For a critical look at the new bankruptcy system, see King, supra (suggesting bankruptcy court system created by 1984 Amendments is "complex and convoluted"); Comment, The 1984 Bankruptcy Amendments-Another Flawed Compromise, 46 OHIo ST. L.J (1985) (characterizing restrictive jurisdiction created by Amendments as "a step backward toward the troubled pre-reform Act system") U.S.C (1982 & Supp. III 1985). Section 1113 provides in, pertinent part: (a) The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter, other than a trustee in a case covered by subchapter IV of this chapter and by title I of the Railway Labor Act may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall include a debtor in possession), shall- (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in