Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Rec (daily ed. May 22, 1984) (statement of Senator Packwood). See also Cuevas, supra note 11, at (arguing that both the Bankruptcy Code and the NLRA seek to promote negotiations and resolution of disputes through a bargaining process); Cosetti, supra note 48, at 224 ("[tlor all creditors, voluntary negotiations is the essence of the chapter 11 plan process."). 114 Nichols, supra note 11, at Id. at 1005.

33 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY the NLRA in the bankruptcy context. Section 1113(b)(2) obligates a debtor to "meet, at reasonable times, with the [employees'] authorized representative [and] to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory moditications of [the collective bargaining] agreement. ' 116 The phrases "meet, at reasonable times" and "confer in good faith" are identical to the language used in 8(d) of the NLRA, which defines the duties of the employer and the employees' authorized representative to bargain in good faith."