Reconciling the CERCLA Useful Product and Recycling Defenses
[…] Id. 35. It is the scope and nature of the arrangement, rather than whether an arrangement existed at all, that is crucial in useful product cases. See, e.g., Amcast Indus. Corp. v. Detrex Corp., 2 F.3d 746, 751 (7th Cir. 1993) (recognizing that some arrangement had taken place between the defendant and a facility, but questioning whether the arrangement was for a disposal) (29). Section 6903 is the recodification of the original section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (SWDA). 42 U.S.C (1994). 37. RCRA defines "disposal" as the "discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such... waste... may enter the environment." 6903(3) (1994) (emphasis added).

9 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80 inconsistent when read alongside parallel terms in CERCLA. CERCLA's definition of "disposal," incorporated from the RCRA, conflicts with its definition of "hazardous substance."