Reconciling the CERCLA Useful Product and Recycling Defenses
[…] In Gould, and other "battery-breaking" cases in which the seller ships whole batteries to a facility knowing that only the lead inside F.3d 162 (3d Cir. 2000) Id. at Id. (arguing that the amendments exempt from liability all those who send batteries to be recycled, either in whole or in part); United States v. Mountain Metal Co., 137 F. Supp. 2d 1267, 1281 (N.D. Ala. 2001) (refusing to find a seller of spent lead acid batteries liable) U.S.C.A. 9627(b) (West Supp. 2001) Id. 9627(e) Id. 9627(c) (stating that the defendant must "demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that all of the... criteria were met at the time of the transaction"). In this regard, the amendments do not speak to whether other "tests" or "rules" could be used in arranger liability cases not involving legitimately "recycled materials" under the amendments.