Reconciling the CERCLA Useful Product and Recycling Defenses
[…] The useful product and recycling defenses turn on the waste/non-waste issue. See, e.g., United States v. Pesses, No. CIV.A , 1998 WL , at *6-7 (W.D. Pa. May 6, 1998) (rejecting defendant's argument that a small portion of copper wire was not a hazardous waste). Under CERCLA, the term "hazardous substance" has a very broad and scientifically delineated definition. In defining the term "hazardous substance," CERCLA incorporates by reference the substances designated as hazardous or toxic under several other environmental law statutes. 9601(14). It includes, as hazardous, "any element, compound, mixture, solution or substance designated pursuant to" CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9602(a) (1994), "which, when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare or the environment." Id. 35. It is the scope and nature of the arrangement, rather than whether an arrangement existed at all, that is crucial in useful product cases. See, e.g., Amcast Indus. Corp. v.