Bringing Balance to Indian Gaming
[…] U. S. Att'y for the W. Dist. of Mich., 198 F. Supp 2d 920, 926 (W.D. Mich. 2002), aff'd, 369 F.3d 960 (6th Cir. 2004). 297See S. REP. No , at 13 (1988) ("A tribe's governmental interests include raising revenues to provide governmental services for the benefit of the tribal community and reservation residents... "). 298 See 25 U.S.C. 2702(1) (2000) (naming Indian gaming "as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments"). 299 Cf. Rand & Light Testimony, supra note 6, at 7 ("That Native Americans have assumed such a prominent place in non-tribal public and policy discourse is almost entirely an artifact of Indian gaming."). HeinOnline Harv. J. on Legis