Case 1:09-cv WMS Document 11-2 Filed 06/15/2009 Page 1 of v - 09-CV-0291-WMS
[…] Compl For the following reasons, this claim should be dismissed. 12/ Plaintiffs also state that Congress cannot delegate to an unelected sovereign entity that exists outside of the Executive and Legislative branches of the U.S. Government the power to create sovereign Indian land thereby removing it from the jurisdiction of a state and its taxing authorities. Compl. 97. It is unclear what authority Plaintiffs are claiming was delegated or 13

14 Case 1:09-cv WMS Document 11-2 Filed 06/15/2009 Page 14 of A Challenge to the constitutionality of the Settlement Act is time barred. Section 1774g of the Seneca Nation Settlement Act expressly states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action to contest the constitutionality or validity under law of this subchapter shall be barred unless the action is filed on or before the date which is 180 days after November 3, U.S.C. 1774g.