lf n tbe $upreme <!Court of tbe Wnitell $tate.s'
[…] California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 221. That decision left much Indian gaming unregulated by the States, but federal law did not provide "clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands." 25 U.S.C. 2701(3). In 1988, Congress enacted the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), 25 U.S.C , "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments." 25 U.S.C. 2702(1). The National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC), within the Department of the Interior (Interior), monitors gaming under IGRA. 25 U.S.C. 2704(a), 2706(b). IGRA regulates gaming only on "Indian lands," which are defined as: "(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual[,] or held

13 6 by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power." 25 U.S.C. 2703(4); 25 C.F.R Even on Indian lands as so defined, IGRA provides that gaming shall not be conducted "on lands acquired by the Secretary in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after October 17, 1988," unless the land satisfies one of several exceptions. 25 U.S.C. 2719(a).