lf n tbe $upreme <!Court of tbe Wnitell $tate.s'
[…] Recognizing that the forced 99-year leases "deprived [the Tribe] of the use of significant portions of the Allegany Reservation," a purpose of the SNSA was to allow the Tribe "to acquire lands to increase the land base of the Seneca Nation." Senate Report 5, 24. The SNSA allows the Tribe to use funds appropriated under the SNSA to acquire land located ''within its aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity to former reservation land." 25 U.S.C. 1774f(c). The SNSA provides that "[s]tate and local governments shall have a period of 30 days after notification by the Secretary [of the Interior (Secretary)] or the [Tribe] of acquisition of, or intent to acquire such lands to comment on the impact of the

11 4 removal of such lands from real property tax rolls of State political subdivisions." Ibid.