Indian Gaming and Tribal-State Negotiations: Who Should Decide the Issue of Bad Faith;Note
[…] Robbins, 117 S.Ct. 905, 909 (1997)). 72. Spokane Tribe of Indians v. Washington, 28 F.3d 991, 997 (9th Cir. 1994). See discussion in part III(B)(l) of this note. 73. See, e.g., United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 828 (1984) U.S.C. 2 (1994) reads as follows: "TMe Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations." 25 U.S.C. 9 (1994) reads as follows: "The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs." 75. Class III Gaming Procedures, 63 Fed. Reg. at See Skibine, supra note 48, at Id. at Chevron, U.S.A. v. National Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, (1984); accord, Dole v. United Steelworkers, 494 U.S. 26, 35 (1990) U.S.C. 2710(d)(l).