Will It Take a Move by the New York Yankees for the Seneca Nation to Obtain a Class III Gaming Licence?
[…] The mechanism for state civil jurisdiction is codified at 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (1988) and provides for state jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State. 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (1988); see also supra note 33 (discussing Public Law 280). Under 25 U.S.C. 1326, however, the Indians affected by such state jurisdiction must consent in an election "by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election." Id. None have done so since the provision's enactment. 93. Cabazon, 480 U.S. at 208 (citing Bryan v.