GAMING IN CALIFORNIA: OR WHEN IS VIDEO KENO A SLOT MACHINE?
[…] In a "percentage" card game the gaming operator has no interest in the outcome of the game but takes a percentage of all amounts wagered or won. These games are the -13-

11 type played in casinos. See Rumsey Indian Rancheria v. Wilson, 64 F.3d 1250, 1255 fn. 2 (9th Cir. 1994) and Huntington Park v. County of Los Angeles (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 241. Since the adoption of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ("IGRA") enacted as Public Law in 1988 and found at 25 U.S.C. 2701, et seq. (hereinafter referred to as IGRA,) we have come to refer to gaming as "Class I", "Class II", or "Class III". In Section 2703 IGRA provides: "(6) The term 'Class I Gaming' means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations. "(7)(A) The term 'Class II Gaming' means... (i) the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic computer or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith)... (ii) card games that... "(I) are explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or "(II) are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State... but only if such card games are played in conformity with those laws and regulations (if any) of the