What's in the Cards for the Future of Indian Gaming Law
[…] See id. 18. See id. This view of Indian regulation belonging to Congress and not the judiciary is proper in light of previous decisions by the Supreme Court. In Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, the Court held that "Congress' authority over Indian matters is extraordinarily broad, and the role of courts in adjusting relations between and among tribes and their members correspondingly restrained." 436 U.S. 49, 72 (1978). 19. See 25 U.S.C. 2703(6) (1997). The statute specifically defines class I gaming: "[t] he term 'class I gaming' means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." Id. 20. See id. 2710(a) (1). The statute reads "[c]lass I gaming on Indian lands is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes and shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter." Id.