What's in the Cards for the Future of Indian Gaming Law
[…] Butterworth, 658 F.2d 310 (Former 5th Cir. Oct. 1981). In Buttenworth, the Seminole Tribe contracted for a limited partnership to build and operate the first reservation large-scale bingo gambling hall. See id. at 311. The court held in favor of Seminole Tribe because the state could not assert jurisdiction over the tribe's bingo operations under Florida law. See id. at 316. As was the case eight years earlier in Buttenrorth, the holding in Cabazon rested on the conclusion that the gambling law of the particular state was regulatory rather than prohibitory. Id U.S.C. 2702(1) (1994). The first section of policy declaration states: "The purpose of this chapter is - (1) to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self sufficiency, and strong tribal governments... " Id. 15. Id. 2702(2), (3). The purposes of the statute are further defined as: Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

5 Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [1998], Art VILLANOVA SPORTS & EN'r.