You Can't Get There from Here: IGRA Needs Reinvention into a Relevant Statute for a Mature Industry
[…] or high stakes bingo, or both, on Indian land. 55 Primarily, these efforts at gambling operations to provide economic opportunities for their 52. I. Nelson Rose, Technically Not Slot Machines (May 22, 2004), available at See H. R , 99th Cong., (1986) ("The proliferation of tribal gaming operations was also encouraged by President Reagan's Indian Policy Statement which encouraged the tribes to reduce their dependence on federal funds by providing a greater percentage of the cost of their self-government."). 54. See INDIAN GAMING AND THE LAw, 21-8 (William R. Eadington ed., 1998). 55. See 25 U.S.C. 2703(4) ("Indian lands means-(a) All land within the limits of an Indian reservation; and (B) Any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power."). 10