Panzer v. Doyle: The Wisconsin Supreme Court Fires a near Fatal Shot at the "New Buffalo"
[…] (a), the following games, or games simulating any of the following games, may not be conducted by the state as a lottery: 1) any game in which winners are selected based on the results of a race or sporting event; 2) any banking card game, including blackjack, baccarat or chemin de fer; 3) poker; 4) roulette; 5) craps or any other game that involves rolling dice; 6) keno...73 In addition to the 1993 Constitutional Amendment, Section 945 criminalizes gambling in general. 74 Particularly, that law makes it a Class B misdemeanor to place a "bet," which the statute defines as "a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied by some skill, one stands to win or lose some- 66. See generally LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU, STATE OF WISCONSIN, The Evolution of Legalized Gambling in Wisconsin, Res. Bull (2000), available at Irb/pubs/rb/001bl.pdf. 67. See Wis. CONST. art. IV, 24; see also Wis. STAT. 945 (2004). 68. See Panzer v.