Federalism and CERCLA: Rethinking the Role of Federal Law in Private Cleanup Cost Disputes
[…] CERCLA section 309(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9658(a)(1) (2000), provides that the "federally required commencement date" (defined in 309(b)(4) as "the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damage [allegedly caused by a CERCLA hazardous substance, pollutant or contaminant] were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned") shall be the commencement date for applicable state statutes of limitations in the event that application of the state statute would otherwise provide for a shorter limitations period. See, e.g., Union Pac. R.R. v.