Federalism and CERCLA: Rethinking the Role of Federal Law in Private Cleanup Cost Disputes
[…] "facility" to include "any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of or placed, or otherwise come to be located [except] any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel." 46. CERCLA 101(21), 42 U.S.C. 9601(21), defines "person" to include "an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, United States Government, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body." 47. CERCLA 101(29), 42 U.S.C. 9601(29), incorporates the definition of "disposal" used in section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. 6903(3) (2000), which provides that: [t]he term 'disposal' means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters. See infra note 314 and accompanying text. 48. Courts have expansively interpreted the scope of "arranger" liability to include such persons as (a) those who arrange to dispose of hazardous substances at landfills, see B.F. Goodrich Co. v.