Punitive Damage Award Against Nuclear Power Company Threatens Exclusivity of Federal Control: Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp.
[…] Amounts of liability in excess of that insurance are then indemnified by the federal government, 2210(c). The limit of liahilit y for any one incident is the amount. of insurance required by t he Commission plus the $500 million federal indemnification. 2210(e) (i) (1982) U.S.C. 2021(a)(1) (1982). " 42 U.S.C. 2021(h) (1982). If such an agreement was made, (he state gained authority to regulate those materials for the public safety. Id. 20 Silkwood, 464 U.S. at 250. In reaching this conclusion, the Court relied upon 42 U.S.C. 2021(c)(4) (1982). Section 2021(c) reads in pertinent part: No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall provide for discontinuance of any authority... with respect to regulation of (1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility; Id. (4) the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission.

4 May 1985] CASENOTES 729 The Supreme Court, in Silkwood v.