Punitive Damage Award Against Nuclear Power Company Threatens Exclusivity of Federal Control: Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp.
[…] The intent is to have the material regulated and licensed either by the Commission, or by the State and local governments, but not by both. S. REP, No. 870, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 9, reprinted in 1959 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 2872, F.2d at (quoting STASON, ESTEP & PIERCE, ATOMS AND THE LAW 1059 (1954)). See supra note 10. E* 42 U.S.C. 2012(e) (1982) states: Source and special nuclear material, production facilities, and utilization facilities are affected with the public interest, and regulation by the United States of the production and utilization of atomic energy and of the facilities used in connection therewith is necessary in the national interest to assure the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public. " 447 F.2d at "3 405 U.S (1972). A summary affirmance "is not to be read as an adoption of the reasoning supporting the judgment under review." Label v. Williams, 457 U.S. 55, 64 n.13 (1982). *3 461 U.S. 190 (1983).

9 734 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:727 to operate."