Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr: Bad Medicine for Manufacturers of Unproven Medical Devices
[…] Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 247 (1959) (stating that "[state] regulation can be as effectively exerted through an award of damages as through some form of preventive relief"). 4. See JOHN E. NOWAK & RONALD D. ROTUNDA, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 9.1, at (5th ed. 1995) (describing the analytical framework of federal legislative preemption). 5. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 136v(b) (1994) (prohibiting additional or different state labeling requirements for chemicals with a federally approved label); 21 U.S.C. 360k(a) (1994) (prohibiting state regulations of medical devices that is different from or in addition to federal regulation); 21 U.S.C. 678 (1994) (prohibiting state "[miarking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, [federal requirements]"); 49 U.S.C (1994) (prohibiting state regulation of railroad safety in situations where the Secretary of Transportation already has prescribed such a regulation). 6. See CSX Transp., Inc. v.