Follow this and additional works at:
[…] WARNING: This Product May Cause Gum Disease And Tooth Loss. WARNING: This Product Is Not A Safe Alternative to Cigarettes. 15 U.S.C (a) (Supp. 1986). 40 See 15 U.S.C (Supp. II 1986). The preemption clause found in this section is almost identical to that used in the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act. Section 4406 provides: (a) Federal Action No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by any Federal agency to appear on any package or in any advertisement.., of a smokeless tobacco product. (b) State and Local Action No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by any state or local statute or regulation to be included on any package or in any advertisement... of a smokeless tobacco product. Id. Compare id. with 15 U.S.C (1982 & Supp. 1986); see supra note 3 for language of section See 15 U.S.C. 4406(c) (Supp. II 1986). The pertinent language states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under state statutory law to any other person." Id. 42 See Palmer v. Liggett Group, Inc., 633 F. Supp. 1171, 1179 (D. Mass 1986).