Dewey v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company: A Change in Cigarette Labels in New Jersey
[…] L. No , 79 Stat. 282 (1965) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C (1988)). The Act was subsequently amended in 1970, 1973, 1984 and See Pub. L. No , 84 Stat. 89 (1970); Pub. L. No , 87 Stat. 352 (1973); Pub. L. No , 98 Stat (1984); Pub. L. No , 99 Stat. 403 (1985) U.S.C (1988). For the text of the purpose section of the Act, see infra text accompanying note 92. For a further discussion of the purposes of the Act, see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C (1988). Section 1334 provides: (a) No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package. (b) No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. Id. Section 1333 of the Act originally required that the following statement be conspicuously placed on every cigarette package: "Caution: Cigarette Smoking May Be Hazardous to Your Health."