In The Shadows of Lohr: The Disconnect Within The Supreme Court's Preemption Jurisprudence In Medical Device Liability Cases
[…] Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, (1996) (noting two exceptions to the PMA requirement for Class III devices-a "grandfathering provision" for existing, pre-mda devices and substantial equivalence for devices seeking to enter the market). 27. FDA, supra note 2; see also 21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(1)(A) (noting that the FDA Secretary's disposition of the application is based on "whether or not there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness"). 28. See 360e(d)(2)(A)-(B) (indicating that the FDA will deny a PMA application if the information provided by the applicant fails to demonstrate reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness) C.F.R (2009). 30. Riegel v.