The Nuclear Choice: Are Health and Safety Issues Pre-empted?
[…] Special nuclear material is defined under the Act to include enriched uranium, plutonium, and "any other material which the Commission... determines to be special nuclear material," but not including source material (uranium, thorium or ores thereof). [d. ch. 1073, l1(t), (s), 68 Stat. 922, as amended 42 U.S.C. 2014(aa), (z) (1976). 17 [d. ch. 1073, 101, 68 Stat. 936, as amended 42 U.S.C (1976). A utilization facility is defined as "any equipment or device, except an atomic weapon, determined by rule of the Commission to be capable of making use of special nuclear material in such quantity as to be of significance to the common defense and security, or in such manner as to affect the health and safety of the public... " [d. ch. 1073, l1(v), 68 Stat. 922, as amended 42 U.S.C. 2014(cc) (1976). The term "production facility" is defined in almost precisely the same words.