UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD. Before Administrative Judges:
[…] See Massachusetts, 522 F.3d at 120. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R and 51.53(c)(1), license renewal applicants must submit an ER, the purpose of which is to aid the Commission in complying with section 102(2) of NEPA. 10 C.F.R The NRC Staff, in turn, reviews the ER and draw[s] upon [it] to produce a draft [SEIS]. Massachusetts, 522 F.3d at 120. As previously mentioned, this case raises the question of Commission intent regarding the scope of section 51.53(c)(3); more specifically, this case requires us to determine whether section 51.53(c)(3) may be construed as applying to an SLR applicant. The regulation states in pertinent part: (c) Operating license renewal stage. (1) Each applicant for renewal of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this chapter shall submit with its application a separate document entitled Applicant s Environmental Report Operating License Renewal Stage. (2)... This report must describe in detail the affected environment around the plant, the modifications directly affecting the environment or any plant 30 SACE makes a passing argument in its brief that the NRC Staff may not rely on the GEIS for addressing Category 1 issues in preparing a draft EIS for SLR applications. See Pet rs Response to FPL Surreply at 16; see also Tr. at 24. We disagree. Such an argument flies in the face of the 1996 regulatory language and structure, see 10 C.F.R (d), 51.95(c)(4); infra note 35 and accompanying text, as well as the plain language of the 2013 GEIS, which is a progeny of the 1996 regulations and which states that [f]or [Category 1 issues]... no additional plant-specific analysis is required in future... SEISs unless new and significant information is identified. Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, NUREG-1437, at 4-3 (Vol. 1, Rev. 1 June 2013) [hereinafter 2013 GEIS]. 31 Accord 10 C.F.R ; see also id (c) ( The [ER] should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis [in the EIS]. ).

14 effluents, and any planned refurbishment activities. In addition, the applicant shall discuss in this report the environmental impacts of alternatives and any other matters described in (3) For those applicants seeking an initial renewed license and holding an operating license... as of June 30, 1995, the environmental report shall include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following