Congressional Recognition of State Authority over Nuclear Power and Waste Disposal
[…] Id. at 133, 390 P.2d at 204, 37 Cal. Rptr. at 436. The Northern States court did not refer to the California case in its opinion. For a discussion of Bodega Head, see notes and accompanying text infra U.S.C. 2021(b) (1976 & Supp. III 1979) states that: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission is authorized to

7 CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW the fact that Minnesota had not entered into such an agreement with the Commission. 3 3 Additionally, Section 2021(k), which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards, '34 was read by the court to mean "that the states possess no authority to regulate radiation hazards unless pursuant to the execution of an agreement surrendering federal control. '35 By subjecting the effect of section 2021(k) to the existence of a turnover agreement, the court failed to