The Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act: An Overview
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 2021d notes (1988). However, one aligned state embarked on a course of conduct that would lead to its ouster from a compact; Michigan was kicked out of the Midwest Compact on July 14, See infra notes and accompanying text (describing the circumstances that led to Michigan's ouster) Mostaghel, supra note 14, at 87 ("Congress has given up its right to be the exclusive regulator in this case.") U.S.C. 2021d(c)(2) (1988). The statute provides that "[any authority in a compact to restrict the use of the regional disposal facilities under the compact to the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated within the compact region shall not take affect before... Congress by law consents to the compact." Id. 2021d(c) Id. 2021d(d).