Denial of Land Use to New Nuclear Powerplants in California: A Case of Preemption
[…] During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards. 16. Id U.S.C. 2021(c) (1970) reads in part: No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of- (1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility. 18. Id. 2021(k) (emphasis added).

6 19781 REGULATION OF NUCLEAR POWER is that portion permitting states to regulate for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards, strongly implying that states may not regulate for protection against radiation hazards. The language of the federal regulatory framework clearly contemplates some kind of national control over nuclear energy.