Labor Contract Rejection in Bankruptcy: The Supreme Court's Attack on Labor in NLRB v Bildisco
[…] The Ninth Circuit provided a fine synthesis of the priorities accorded types of labor contract severance pay. In re Health Maintenance Foundation, 680 F.2d 619 (9th Cir. 1982). The court of appeals rejected the union's argument that the severance pay claims were entitled to the highest priority as costs of administration under section 64(a)(1) of the former Act, now sections 503(b)(1)(A) and 507(a)(1), which pertain to costs and expenses for services rendered after commencement of the bankruptcy case. Id. at 621. (Normally, section 507(a)(3)(A) and (B) of the 1978 Code accords third priority to "unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance and sick leave pay earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first; but only to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.") 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(3)(A), (B) (Supp. I1 1978). The Ninth Circuit explained why labor contract severance pay based on length of service was not entitled to administrative expense priority status: