Labor Contract Rejection in Bankruptcy: The Supreme Court's Attack on Labor in NLRB v Bildisco
[…] III 1979) (replaced 11 U.S.C. 205(r) (1976), The REA Express analysis is still useful because its rationale applies to all types of collective bargaining agreements." Note, The Labor-Bankruptcy Conflict: Rejection of a Debtor's Collective Bargaining Agreement, 80 Mical. L. R EV n.'35 (1981) [hereinafter cited as Note, Labor-Bankruptcy Conflict]. In fact, however, it is highly dubious whether section 1167 of the 1978 Code entirely overruled REA Express. Despite the fact that the RLA covers both rail and air carrier employees, section 1167 continues to apply only to railroad employees: section 1167 does not extend to the labor contracts of air carriers. This difference is attributable to the express operation of section 103(g) of the 1978 Code: "Stan:halite': I V of Chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a railroad," 11 U.S.C. I 03(g).