Labor Contract Rejection in Bankruptcy: The Supreme Court's Attack on Labor in NLRB v Bildisco
[…] ("[T]he end result could well be to preclude financial reorganization of the carrier and thus lead to its demise."). ".1 REA was decided under the prior Bankruptcy Act. In re Braniff Airways, Inc., 25 Bankr. 216 (N.D. Texas, 1982) recently considered the interrelationship of the RLA and the 1978 Code regarding rejection of collective bargaining agreements. The court concluded that rejection was not absolutely precluded by the 1978 Code. Id. at Section 1167 of the 1978 Code paralleled section 77(n) of the Act. Section 1167 provides: Notwithstanding 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective

28 May 1984] Bl LDISCO 565 impossibility, the Second Circuit's "last. resort" test, in effect; gave the courts and the parties some freedom from 1 he ponderous RLA requirements for labor contract termination.