Labor Contract Rejection in Bankruptcy: The Supreme Court's Attack on Labor in NLRB v Bildisco
[…] Several commentators, however, have forcefully argued that all labor contracts are sui generic and therefore should be exempt from executory contract rejection under the bankruptcy laws. See Note, Rejection of Agreements, supra note 40, at 826. " Comment, What Test?, supra note 51, at 862. Section 1167 of the 1982 Code provides: Notwithstanding 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et. seq.) except in accordance with 6 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 156). 11 U.S.C (1982).